John Joscelin (1529-1603)

Last name
Joscelin
First name
John
Alternate names
  • John Joscelyn
Gender
male
Birth date
1529
Death date
1603
Nationality
English
Languages
  • English
  • Greek
  • Hebrew
  • Latin
  • Middle English
  • Old English
Education
  • Queens' College Cambridge (M.A.) to 1552
  • Queens' College Cambridge (B.A.) : 1545 to 1549
Religion
  • Church of England
Occupation
  • Old English scholar
  • Church of England clergyman
Editor's notes
11/10/2005
LEME Lexicons
Editor's notes
12/10/2005